Empathy for excluded individuals: its mechanism and regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kenichiro  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20587480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共感 / 社会的排斥 / 心理的痛み / 社会経済的地位 / 心理的痛みの伝染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to answer the following two research questions. (1) Does empathy cause psychic injury to the empathizer, particularly when they empathize with individuals experiencing social pain? (2) What individual factors regulate maladaptive responses to such vicarious ostracism? The main findings of my experimental studies were that (1) empathy for excluded individuals leads to vicarious social pain, (2) low levels of the need to belong and high levels of well-being lowered empathizers ’maladaptive responses, and (3) empathizers with low socioeconomic status (SES) more accurately identified the target individual’s negative feelings and psychological pain than those with high SES. The finding implied that high SES has negative effects on interpersonal relationships.