Psycho-physiological mechanism of dysfunctional emotion regulation in affective disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shinpei  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (40646767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情動制御 / 認知行動療法 / 脳機能イメージング / 機械学習 / うつ病 / 脳機能画像 / 機能的結合性 / 感情障害 / 脳機能画像研究 / fMRI / 不安症 / 神経科学 / sMRI / 疼痛 / 不安障害 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purposes of this study was to investigate psychophysiological dysfunction in affective disorders in context of emotion regulation. I examined how anxiety or depression effects on cognitive processing of emotional stimuli and related brain functions or networks by using fMRI. As a result, I found activities of the lateral and medial prefrontal cortices in context of emotion regulation, and activation changes in these region by cognitive behavioral therapy. In addition, I suggested method which discriminate depression from healthy participant by applying the machine learning algorithm to brain activation data.