THE EFFICACY OF DBT-INFORMED SKILLS TRAINING FOR BPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2014-2016)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
IGO Mamiko  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 講師 (40613865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords境界性パーソナリティ障害 / 弁証法的行動療法 / 認知行動療法 / グループセラピー / BPD / DBT / DBT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dialectical Behaviour Therapy (DBT)-informed skills training aims to develop specific emotion regulation skills in patients. While the effects of DBT-informed skills training as a stand-alone treatment have been demonstrated in Europe and the United States, they have rarely been examined in Japan. This study investigated the efficacy of stand-alone DBT-informed skills training in Japan.
We conducted a 24-week skills training group for participants with emotional regulation problems. Eleven participants completed the skills training. A T-test revealed that the PDQ-R scores significantly decreased after 24 weeks. The BDI-Ⅱ, the FFMQ and the M-DBT results were not significant. The effect size of PDQ-R and BDI-Ⅱ were large , FFMQ's effect size was small. We demonstrated that DBT-informed skills training improved BPD and depression symptoms and increased mindfulness skills. The results demonstrated the efficacy of DBT-informed skills training as a stand-alone treatment in Japan.