Elucidation of material perception from visual motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomohiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 契約研究員 (60449311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動知覚 / 質感知覚 / 質感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose in this study was to identify factors for the material perception from motion and to illustrate the perceptual law of material perception. The kinetic subjective contour was used that the vertical boundaries oscillated around the center of the inducers. It was examined whether amplitude and frequency changes in an inducer’s oscillation influence the visual impressions of an illusory surface’s hardness and viscosity. The results indicated that hardness and viscosity impressions varied in accordance with the amplitude and frequency change in inducers’ pendular motion. These facts provide evidence of the partial relationship between material impressions such as hardness and viscosity related to amplitude and frequency changes in pendular motion. These findings indicate the possibility that material perception derived from motion is explicable in relation to physical motion based on the physical property of a material and force related to motion.