School improvement based on capacity building to develop 'school power'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014-2015)
Shizuoka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60631851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校改善 / キャパシティ・ビルディング / 教師の専門性の開発 / 授業改善 / 学校文化 / 学校力 / 教員政策 / アカウンタビリティ / 米国 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined school improvement focusing on “capacity building” in the U.S.. The previous studies of low-performing schools showed the importance of capacity building to improve schools. Since No Child Left Behind Act of 2002, to raise test scores is too emphasized as school improvement strategy. However, in Massachusetts, some improvement strategies by school-based capacity building are operated. One is state school improvement support team. The team visits each low-performing school and advises leadership and curriculum development and supports teachers for its school improvement. Another is innovation school. To improve and innovate public schools, innovation schools have autonomy and flexibility in school curriculum, budget, staff policies, school time, professional development for teachers. Some innovation schools work on professional development in their own schools. Both strategies suggest school-based capacity building supports teachers and can empower school.