Accreditation Mechanism about Credit Hour System: Comparative Study between Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
Noda Ayaka  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20513104)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単位制度 / 認証評価 / アクレディテーション / コンピテンシー基盤型教育 / 学習時間 / 学習成果 / 単位制度の実質化 / 質保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese higher education has struggled with the traditional problem of awarding credits to students in spite of their inadequate amount of study time; it has also been increasingly required to demonstrate student learning outcomes. In the U.S., which invented the credit hour system, credit hours have been used as means of deciding federal funding allocations, but some institutions have indulged in malpractices. In response to the need for greater accountability, the federal government has recently redefined credit hours and encouraged institutions to seek federal approval for their competency-based education programs that decouple learning from the credit hour. This Japan-U.S. comparative study intends to examine what dilemmas and challenges exist in implementing and evaluating the credit hour system by analyzing recent government requirements, efforts by higher education institutions, the expected role of accreditation entities, and their responses and interactions.