Structural Analysis of Students' Ability and Curriculum Development for Creation of Knowledge and Transmission of Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計教育 / 数学教育 / 統計的探究プロセス / 知的創造力 / 情報発信力 / カリキュラム開発 / 教員研修 / 数学教育学 / 統計的リテラシー / 資料の活用 / グラフ構成力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have focused on students' ability for creation of knowledge and transmission of information, which are positioned high level target in Statistics Education. Structure of the ability of those have been identified. And also, Curricula and teaching materials have been developed for those ability based on the analysis of the structure. The effect of our curricula and teaching materials have proved through lesson implementations in elementary, junior high, and high schools.
Prerequisite for the curricula and teaching materials for creation of knowledge and transmission of information have also identified.