A Study of a Hiragana Education Theory in the Elementary School Introductory Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University (2015)
Fukuyama Heisei University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Yuki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90615915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsひらがな教育 / 小学校入門期 / 各教科の教育(国語) / 文字教育 / 国語科教育 / ひらがな教育理論 / ひらがな教材 / 書字法 / 書字方略 / 幼保小連携 / ひらがな教材研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to clarify the guidelines for building a hiragana education theory in the elementary school introductory period. First, I showed the procedural rule of character submission by investigating a document of systematical character guidance. Next, I investigated kindergarteners’ writing methods and strategies and clarified the various aspects of character acquisition. Based on the result, I presented the evaluation method to describe a writing method and strategy. Then I took up a problem concerning the connection of hiragana education in infancy and childhood, and clarified the guidelines to create hiragana education theory in the elementary school introductory period according to the methods that the learner who asks for assistance to others in order to read and write kana characters.