Exploring the base metal alloys for plasmonics applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA YOSHIAKI  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60581452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / 光ナノテクノロジー / 材料化学 / 半導体プロセス / 光学計測 / 光材料 / ナノテクノロジー / 薄膜技術 / 分光 / 軽金属 / 合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed the optically transmission and reflection spectra measurement system, which are used for the experimentally determination of optical permittivity of alloy metals. The obtained permittivity are analyzed with Drude-Lorenz model. From the parameters of analysed results and the X-ray crystallographic study reveal the relationship between crystal structures and permittivity. Also we succeeded to demonstrate the base metal alloy with Cu and AL for plasmonic applications.