Project/Area Number |
25790026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
IKUNO Takashi 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 環境・エネルギー1部 エネルギー変換材料研究室, 研究員 (60466331)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノシート / シリコン / 作製 / 層状ナノ構造 / ナノシリコン / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノデバイス / 局所改質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although silicon nanosheet (SiNS) is one of the new potential “post graphene” materials, the synthesis method, the microscopic modification technique, and the device fabrication process of SiNS have not been fully established yet towards opt-electronic applications. In this study, I have developed synthesis methods of large-scale SiNSs and fabrication method of Si nanostructures by local modification of SiNSs. By adopting novel synthesis methods based both chemical and physical processes, large-scale SiNSs of which lateral size ranges millimeters were successfully synthesized. Moreover, nanostructures were found to be fabricated by scanning probe lithograph of SiNSs.