Construction of novel molecular system which self-propelled oil droplets exhibit the unique dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BANNO Taisuke  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70613909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己駆動油滴 / エマルション / 界面活性剤 / 脱水縮合 / 加水分解 / 非平衡系 / マイクロ流体デバイス / アルデヒド / アルコール / アセタール / 分裂 / 変形 / 環境応答 / イミン結合 / カーボネート結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-propelled motion of micrometer-sized oil droplets in non-equilibrium systems has attracted considerable attention as a primitive type of inanimate chemical machinery. Here, with the aim of controlling the oil droplet movements, we have constructed novel molecular system which the chemical conversion of oil or surfactant components induces the unique dynamics of self-propelled oil droplets, such as directional motion, division, deformation, and start motion, in a cationic surfactant solution.