Project/Area Number |
25790056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
IKEDA Yuji
MIZUTANI Satoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 低次元半導体結晶成長 / 高配向性グラファイト基板 / 窒化アルミニウム / ゲルマネン / HOPG表面 / アルミニウム / ラジカル窒素 / ゲルマニウム / 二次元層結晶 / エッチング / ライプニング現象 / 粒界 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to grow germanene known as two dimensional sheet crystal of germanium, we first investigated a growth method of two dimensional sheet crystal of AlN on HOPG substrates. In this study, we tried to grow AlN crystals on HOPG substrates by simultaneously irradiating aluminum and nitrogen radicals to the HOPG substrates using a RF-MBE growth method. The surface structure and the crystal structure were analyzed by scanning electron microscopy and atomic force microscopy, and X-ray diffraction. As a result, the growth of AlN crystal thin film was confirmed for each growth condition. Additionally, the growth of two dimensional sheet crystal of AlN was also confirmed under the condition of the substrate temperature of 800 degree C and the RF output of 600W.