Three dimensional imaging of defect distributions using ultra-short pulsed bremsstrahlung gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Yoshitaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60635803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超短パルスガンマ線 / 陽電子消滅寿命測定 / Yb:Lu2O3シンチレータ / 制動放射 / 電子加速器 / ポジトロン断層法 / 陽電子寿命 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I propose a method for obtaining three-dimensional imaging measurements of the defect distribution inside industrial materials by using a photon-induced positron annihilation lifetime spectroscopy. A compact and fast response detector that uses an Yb3+-doped Lu2O3 scintillator and a photomultiplier tube was developed and tested to improve a spatial resolution and perform an in-situ measurement. I carried out a feasibility study for the three-dimensional imaging by using the developed detector. I found that time resolution is needed to improve for measuring short positron lifetime. An electron beam current is also needed to increase more than 1000 times and detectors is arrayed around the sample to increase an event rate.