Mathematical Understanding of a Starting-Wave in a Queue to Practice of Eliminating Congestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2014-2017)
Meiji University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TOMOEDA Akiyasu  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70551026)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords渋滞学 / 待ち行列 / 発進波 / セルオートマトン / 交通エントロピー / 分岐解析 / 追従モデル / 反応遅れ / 圧縮性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The keyword of eliminating traffic congestion is "slow-in fast-out". In principle, traffic jams can be shortened by slowly approaching the traffic queue and taking action to quickly get out of the queue. In this research, using the stochastic cellular automaton as the fundamental mathematical model and explicitly incorporating the spatial structure (excluded volume effect) inside the traffic queue which has not been considered in the conventional queuing theory. We have revealed the characteristics of the starting-wave (the chain of reaction). Specifically, the propagation speed of the starting-wave can be characterized by a power function of the density, and in the case where the propagation speed is slow, it is found that the queue is smoothly eliminated by moving from an optimal headway distance.