Derived geometry and duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwanari Isamu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70532547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords淡中双対 / 高次圏 / モチーフ / DG代数 / 変形理論 / 有理ホモトピー / 基本群 / 安定∞圏 / 周期写像 / 導来代数幾何学 / 混合モチーフ / オペラッド / ガロア群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal purpose of this program is to study a duality of tannakian type for higher categories and to apply it to various theory such as mixed motives. I proved a tannakian characterization theorem for symmetric monoidal stable infinity-categories that satisfy a certain simple condition (so-called fine tannakian infinity-categories). I applied this theory to mixed motives to obtain motivic Galois stacks and associated motivic Galois group. I also define a motivic rational homotopy type and its relation with motivic Galois actions and related notions. I applied the tannaka duality theory to motivic rational homotopy types.