Modular invariance of vertex operator algebras and its application to representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARIKE Yusuke  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50583770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / モジュラー不変性 / モジュラー微分方程式 / ヴィラソロ代数 / 大域次元 / モジュラー形式 / モジュラーな微分方程式 / アフィンリー環 / 共形場理論 / リーマン面 / 共形ブロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study several relations between characters of simple modules of vertex operator algebras and modular linear differential equations and obtain the following results. (i) We prove that if the dimension of characters of simple affine vertex operator algebras is less than 6 and greater than 1, then the space of characters is a solution space of a modular linear differential equation. (ii) We give a characterization of Virasoro vertex operator algebras by means of modular linear differential equations. (iii) We show that there are no good vertex operator algebras with central charges 164/5 and 236/7 whose characters are solutions of modular linear differential equations of order 3.