The Langlands setup in the context of motivic homotopy theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Satoshi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 客員准科学研究員 (30372577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラングランズ対応 / ガロア圏 / オペラッド / リヒテンバウム予想 / 代数曲線のモジュライ / オペラッド構造 / モジュラーシンボル / 代数ホモトピー / モチーフ / 代数曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to understand better the Langlands correspondence using motivic homotopy theory. From the topological point of view, we constructed a structure called modular operad (concerning the composition law) on the moduli of embeddings of pointed curves. Concerning the automorphic representation theory, we gave certain axioms on sites such that when they are met, the topos is equivalent to the category of representations of some locally profinite groups. The motivations of the two results above are related to motivic homotopy theory, but there is no direct technical relation. We did not obtain an application to the Beilinson conjectures.