Stratifications and foliations on the moduli space of abelian varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Harashita Shushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70396852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代数幾何学 / アーベル多様体 / モジュライ空間 / p-可除群 / Deligne-Lusztig多様体 / 超特別曲線 / 最大曲線 / 代数曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The moduli space of abelian varieties has many applications in algebra. The aim of this research is to investigate the stratifications and the foliations on the space in positive characteristic. We succeeded in giving a new criterion for the affineness of the distinguished Deligne-Lusztig varieties, which have similar structures as the Ekedahl Oort strata on the moduli space of abelian varieties. Moreover, Momonari Kudo and I enumerated superspecial curves of genus 4 in characteristic at most 7. Particularly we proved the non-existence of superspecial curves of genus 4 in characteristic 7 (a negative answer to a question by Ekedahl in 1987). Besides, we obtained results on p-divisible groups with saturated Newton polygons and got some new knowledge via a collaboration with Nobuhiro Higuchi.