Algebraic combinatorics from the viewpoint of finite sets on a sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Hiroshi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80632778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデルサルト理論 / 球面集合 / 正則グラフ / グラフの固有値 / 最適球面コード / s-距離集合 / アソシエーションスキーム / アダマール行列 / 複素球面 / ユークリッド空間 / 球面コード / 線形計画法 / スペクトラルギャップ / integral point set / 隣接行列 / グラフ / 埋め込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We would like to obtain progress of optimal spherical codes in this research project. One of major problems of optimal spherical codes is to find a spherical finite set which has maximum minimum-distance between distinct points among the equal-sized spherical sets. The linear programming bound (Delsarte's method) is a powerful tool to obtain a bound for the size of spherical sets for given distances. For regular graphs, we gave the ``dual'' version of the linear programming bound. The spectrum (the eigenvalues of the adjacency matrix) of a regular graph has some dual relationship to the distances on a finite spherical set. We can expect similar results between spherical codes (spherical finite sets) and regular graphs, and developments of both objects from each other.