Studies on algebraic fibered surfaces by separable quotient and purely inseparable quotient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70644889)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Iku  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (50022687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代数曲線束 / 楕円曲面 / 正標数 / 分離商 / 純非分離商 / 曲線束 / 退化ファイバー / 主等質空間 / 整モデル / ガロワ・コホモロジー / 非分離商 / 曲面 / 商特異点 / 特異点解消 / トーリック幾何 / 分離商と純非分離商 / 特異ファイバー / リジッド幾何 / 正標数代数幾何 / 代数曲面 / アーベル多様体 / p進一意化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In algebraic geometry, the classification of algebraic varieties is one of the most fundamental problems, where algebraic varieties are classified by means of their geometric invariants. We consider the case where algebraic varieties are surfaces that are fibered over curves. We develop the methods to calculate invariants of algebraic varieties, which are important in the classification theory. Algebraic varieties are defined as the solutions of simultaneous polynomial equations. In our studies, these polynomials are defined over not only the field of complex numbers but also more general fields. In particular, in the case of fields of positive characteristic, various new phenomena appear, and we develop theories to explain them.