Milnor type K-group attached to algebraic groups and arithmetic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiranouchi Toshiro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30532551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords類体論 / 類数 / 数論的基本群 / 局所体 / 楕円曲線 / Chow 群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained during the research period are as follows: 1. For some elliptic curves over a p-adic field, we show a conjecture due to Somekawa on the Galois symbol map. Results have been published in Funct. Approx. Comment. Math. 2. We investigate the class field theory for an open curve over a local field. 3. We show the finiteness of etale coverings of such a variety with given degree whose ramification bounded along an effective Cartier divisor. This can be thought of a higher dimensional analogue of the classical Hermite-Minkowski theorem. 4. We give a lower bound of the class number of the number field associated to the p-power division points of elliptic curves over Q