Research on the Hilbert functions in local rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Kazuho  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (70445849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可換環論 / ヒルベルト函数 / ヒルベルト係数 / Sally加群 / コーエン・マコ―レイ環 / ブックスバウム環 / 巴系イデアル / d-列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the behavior of the Hilbert functions of ideals in a commutative Noetherian local ring. The representative of this research gave the following results.
1. Research on the Hilbert coefficients of parameter ideals: The purpose of this research is to explore the relationship between the first Euler characteristics and the homological degrees of modules. We also investigate the first and the second Hilbert coefficients of parameters in connection with the homological torsions of modules.
2. Research on the structure of the Sally modules: The purpose of this research is to study the structure of the Sally module of maximal ideal with rank at most three in a Cohen-Macaulay local ring.