Sutudy of modular forms by Koecher-Maass series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yoshinori  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (30546388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケッヒャー・マース級数 / L関数 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / モジュラー形式 / カトック・サルナック対応 / 特殊値 / ランキン・セルバーグ畳み込み / ゼータ関数 / ディリクレ級数 / エルミート・モジュラー形式 / L関数 / フーリエ係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We study a kernel function of the twisted symmetric square L-function of elliptic modular forms, and compute several exact special values of the L-function. We also succeed to determine some special values of the convolution product of two Eisenstein series of half-integral weight. 2. We give a characterization of degree 2 Hermitian cusp forms by the growth of their Fourier coefficients. 3. We give an explicit form of genus character L-functions. As an application, we generalize the formula due to Hirzebruch-Zagier on the class number of imaginary quadratic fields in term of the continued fraction expansion. 4. We give analytic properties of the Koecher-Maass series of non-holomorphic Siegel-Eisenstein series. It turned out that the series has a relation with Weyl group multiple Dirichlet series. 5. Katok-Sarnak type result for the Eisenstein series on higher dimensional hyperbolic space is established.