Heat kernel and geometric inequalities on spaces with bottle-neck structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ishiwata Satoshi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70375393)
Research Collaborator KOTANI MOTOKO  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50230024)
KAWABI HITOSHI  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (80432904)
Grigor' yan Alexander  Bielefeld大学, 教授
Saloff-Coste Laurent  Cornell大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱核 / 推移確率 / 連結和 / parabolicity / 中心極限定理 / 非対称ランダム・ウォーク / ランダム・ウォーク / 結晶格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Connected sums are known as manifolds without Li-Yau heat kernel estimate. In 2009, Grigor'yan and Saloff-Coste proved heat kernel estimates on manifolds with non-parabolic ends. In this research project, we obtain the heat kernel estimates on manifolds with parabolic ends. In particular, we proved that the on-diagonal value in the central part is determined by the maximal end, on the contrary to the case of manifolds with non-parabolic ends on which the on-diagonal value is determined by the minimal end. This shows that the heat kernel behavior on manifolds with parabolic ends are very different from that on manifolds with non-parabolic ends.