Topological structure of a compactification and its boundary on coarse geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
MINE Kotaro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (90512525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHigson境界 / 粗空間 / 大スケール幾何学 / 漸近次元 / 一様空間 / 擬等長 / コンパクト化 / 位相空間 / 粗幾何 / Higsonコンパクト化 / Smirnovコンパクト化 / coarse空間 / 不動点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied properties of large scale geometry from a view point of the topology of a boundary at infinity which is called the Higson corona. (1) We investigated a condition of a coarse map on the underlying space which induces a fixed point free homeomorphism on the corona. (2) We discussed a generalization of C_0 structures for uniform spaces and a relation between these Higson compactifications and Smirnov compactifications. (3) We also studied the Higson corona of the product of coarse spaces.