Pseudo-holomorphic curves and periodic orbits in Hamiltonian dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Irie Kei  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (90645467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords擬正則曲線 / ハミルトン力学系 / 周期軌道 / ストリング・トポロジー / レーブ力学系 / 閉補題 / 埋込接触ホモロジー / ストリングトポロジー / フレアホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied applications of pseudo-holomorphic curve theory in symplectic geometry to the study of periodic orbits of Hamiltonian systems.
Main achievements are: (1). Computation of symplectic capacity of unit disk cotangent bundle of a Riemannian manifold with boundary via geometry of free loop space. As an application, a good estimate of the shortest length of periodic billiard trajectory was obtained. (2). Construction of chain-level algebraic structures in string topology, which conjecturally correspond to higher products in Floer homology of cotangent bundles. (3). Proof of C-infinity closing lemma for three-dimensional Reeb flows and two-dimensional Hamiltonian diffeomorphisms using embedded contact homology.