Moduli spaces of instantons from a metric point of view
Project/Area Number |
25800045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2016) Osaka University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Donaldson理論 / 四次元多様体 / 幾何解析 / ゲージ理論 / ドナルドソン理論 / ザイバーグ=ウィッテン理論 / モジュライ空間 / 微分幾何 / スカラー曲率 / サイバーグ=ウィッテン方程式 / 山辺不変量 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / バルクエッジ対応 / インスタントン / モジュライの計量幾何 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My mathematical interests include Donaldson theory and Seiberg-Witten theroy in four-manifold topology. Especially, I am interested in non-compactness phenomena of the moduli spaces of instantons. I proved an optimal asymptotic growth of the diameters of the moduli spaces of instantons with respect to the instanton number for the standard 4-sphere.