Global properties of surfaces which possess the Wewierstrass type representation formulae and their singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Shoichi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00452706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワイエルストラス型表現公式 / 極小曲面 / 極大曲面 / 平均曲率0曲面 / 特異点 / 解析的延長 / 退化極限 / クリストッフェル変換 / 光的直線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global properties of surfaces which possess Weierstrass type representation formulae and their singularities were investigated. For periodic minimal surfaces in Euclidean 3-space, the moduli space and its degenerate limits were studied. For zero mean curvature surfaces with mixed causal type in Minkowski 3-space, many families of such surfaces were constructed, and the embeddedness of some of them were proved. Moreover, relation between zero mean curvature surfaces and 2-dimensional fluid mechanics was observed.