Asymptotic Invariants of Higher Cohomology Groups and Applications to Complex Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015-2016)
Kagoshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shin-ichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90647041)
Research Collaborator GONGYO Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70634210)
FUJINO Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60324711)
CAO Junyan  Universite Paris 6, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu, Analyse complexe et geometrie
DEMAILLY Jean-Pierre  Laboratoire de Mathematiques, Institut Fourier
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケーラー幾何 / コホモロジー消滅定理 / 正則切断 / 特異計量 / 乗数イデアル層 / 調和積分論 / dbar, L2-理論 / 正値性 / 複素幾何学 / 正則凸多様体 / 高次順像 / 消滅定理 / Bertiniの定理 / 小平次元 / ケーラー多様体 / 随伴束 / dbar-方程式 / L2-理論 / 導来圏 / コホモロジー / 単射性定理 / 豊富性 / 曲率の正値性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of complex analytic geometry, I studied vanishing theorems of higher cohomology groups that naturally appear in algebraic geometry, and generalized them to (holomorphic) line bundles with singular hermitian metrics. Specifically, I established a Nadel type vanishing theorem for singular hermitian metrics with minimal singularities on big line bundles, and I obtained injectivity theorems to pseudo-effective line bundles by using multiplier ideal sheaves. Furthermore, I generalized them to deformations of Kaehler varieties by using higher direct images. In the processes, I developed techniques of singular hermitian metrics and multiplier ideal sheaves with transcendental singularities and techniques of L2 methods for dbar-equations and the theory of harmonic integrals.