Quandle theory and its applicaitons for surface-links
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Kanako  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90609091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカンドル / 絡み目 / 曲面絡み目 / 捩れカンドル / Reidemeister move / アレキサンダーイデアル / 捻じれアレキサンダーイデアル / 結び目 / 空間グラフ / ハンドル体絡み目 / 曲面結び目 / 不変量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about quandles and some generalization of quandles, and gave some application for links, surface-links and handlebody-links as below. For constructions of surface-links, we could not succeed in introducing new method of constructions.
1. For some Alexander quandle, we showed that the colorings of a knot are corresponnding to the homoomorphisms from the fundamental group of some finite cover of the 3-dimensional space branched over the knot to an abelian group. 2. We introduced the notion of a twisted quandle, and gave some generalization of the twisted Alexander invariants and simplification of the calcutation. (joint with Atsushi Ishii) 3. We showed that rack colorings are invariants for 2-dimensional knots. (joint with Kokoro Tanaka)