The analysis for the moduli space of Riemann surfaces using the discrete harmonic volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Yuuki  木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10435414)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリーマン面 / モジュライ空間 / 周期行列 / 調和体積 / 反復積分 / 超楕円曲線 / 写像類群 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The moduli space of compact Riemann surfaces is the space of all biholomorphism classes of compact Riemann surfaces. The period matrix of compact Riemann surfaces is a well-known complex analytic invariant. It enables a quantitative study of the local structure of the moduli space. For generic genus, few examples of period matrices are known. Schindler computed the period matrices of three types of hyperelliptic curves of genus g. One of them contains a recurrence relation. However, we explicitly obtain the period matrix of this curve, its entries being elements of the (2g+1)-st cyclotomic field.