Representation theory, random matrices, and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2014-2016)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Sho  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (60547553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords確率論 / 表現論 / 組合せ論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed Weingarten calculus, which is a method for computing mixed moments of matrix elements from various random matrices. Specifically, we construct Weingarten calculus for random matrices associated with seven kinds of compact symmetric spaces, inverses of compound Wishart matrices, and pseudo-inverses of Ginibre matrices. Furthermore, we obtain a new inequality for traces from circular beta-ensembles by using Jack polynomials, and show the central limit theorem as its application. Also, we find a polynomiality of Plancherel averages.