Well-posedness and ill-posedness for the nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Osaka City University (2015)
Chuo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Tsukasa  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40634697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 初期値問題 / 適切性および非適切性 / ベゾフ空間 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 適切性 / 漸近挙動 / Besov空間 / 時間大域解 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 非適切性 / 移流拡散方程式 / Bugers 方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is concerned with revealing and understanding the optimal initial condition for some nonlinear partial differential equations such as Navier-Stokes equations and Schrodinger equations. We studied the Navier-Stokes equations in the spaces of functions which have the bounded mean oscillation property, and also gave some initial condition for the equations with the Coriolis force. As to Schrodinger equations, we proved ill-posedness with quadratic non-linearity. It is also proved for the Burgers equation with the critical dissipation that small global solution tends to the Poisson kernel.