Analysis on the asymptotic phase behavior of the solution to partial differential equations in fluid mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Takahiro  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00626872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナビエ・ストークス方程式 / エネルギー減衰 / 漸近展開 / 時間周期解 / 重み付きハーディー空間 / 安定性 / メイエの方法 / 流体数学 / 非圧縮粘性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the asymptotic behavior of the solution of the Navier-Stokes equations in the half space, we obtain the lower bound of the energy decay of the solution and its spectral concentration. Separating on tangential and vertical components of the initial data, we see that the lower frequency part of the tangential components much affects the lower bound of the energy decay.
We construct a strong solution in the weighted Hardy space and obtained the higher order asymptotic expansion under the moment condition on initial data.
Under the general flux condition on the boundary, we clarified the condition for the stability of large stationary solutions in a bounded domain.