Spectral and scattering theory on geometric objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ito Kenichi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90512509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関数方程式 / 多様体上での解析 / 数理物理 / 偏微分方程式論 / 差分作用素 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 閾値レゾナンス / リーマン多様体 / スペクトル幾何 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed a new general framework for the stationary scattering theory for the Schroedinger operator on a manifold with asymptotically Euclidean and/or hyperbolic funnel ends. I also succeeded in formulating the threshold resonances in a natural manner for the discrete Schroedinger operators on the discrete line and discrete half-line. Moreover, I obtained explicit expressions for the branching parts around thresholds for the resolvent of the discrete Laplacian on the square lattice.