Study on the existence and uniqueness of solutions for systems of conservation laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHWA HIROKI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10549158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実解析 / 保存則方程式 / 非線形現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A proof of global existence of solutions with small total variation, to the Cauchy problem for one-dimensional n×n systems of conservation laws is appeared in the papers of A. Bressan (1992) and N. H. Risebro (1993). The proof relies on the wave-front tracking method. The wave-front tracking method is one of the famous methods of the proof. We give a simple argument in the wave-front tracking method and clearly prove the global existence of solutions for those systems. Moreover, as preparations to study the uniqueness of the solutions, we classify the discontinuities and obtain periodic properties of some piecewise linear functions.