Mathematical Analysis for local and nonlocal structures in viscous flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Yasunori  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70507954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes方程式 / 流体力学 / 渦度場 / 境界層 / 解の漸近挙動 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 非圧縮性流体の数理構造 / 渦度方程式 / 非圧縮性粘性流体 / 偏微分方程式論 / 境界層理論 / Helmholtz分解 / 発散形楕円型作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is aimed to achieve the understanding of mathematical structure of solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations for viscous inompressible flows, which are fundamental equations in fluid dynamics. This project has revealed various important structures of vorticity fields for the Navier-Stokes flows: the stability of boundary layer when the initial vorticty is located away from the boundary, the asymptotic behavior of solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations in two-dimensional exterior domains, the asymptotic stability of some stationary solutions to the exterior flows around a rotating disk, regularity criterion for the three-dimensional Navier-Stokes equations in the half space under the condition of voricity direction and type I blow-up, the vorticity boundary condition n the half plane and its applications.