Studies on global behavior of solutions to linear differential equations and isomonodromic deformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MANO Toshiyuki  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60378594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモノドロミ保存変形 / 有限鏡映群 / 有理関数近似 / 近似理論 / 積分表示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly treated the following two subjects:1)Construction of transformations for linear differential equations by means of rational approximations. 2)Isomonodromic deformations of Okubo systems and flat structures.
1) is based on joint works with Teruhisa Tsuda.We constructed Schlesinger transformations for linear differential equations by means of Hermite-Pade approximation and obtained determinant structures for solutions to isomonodromic deformations. 2) is based on joint works with Mitsuo Kato and Jiro Sekiguchi. We clarified the relation between isomonodromic deformations of Okubo systems and flat structures. As its application, we obtained flat structures on the orbit spaces of complex reflection groups and descriptions of solutions to the Painleve equation in terms of potential vector fields.