Boundary behavior of solutions of the mean curvature flow with boundary conditions and nonlinear degenerate parabolic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Masashi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80609545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords境界挙動 / 平均曲率流方程式 / 幾何学的測度論 / 特異極限問題 / 非線形固有値問題 / 退化放物型方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the singular limit problem for the Allen-Cahn equation with Neumann boundary conditions and prove that associated energy measure converges to a measure theoretic solution of the mean curvature flow with right-angle boundary conditions. In particular, we establish the right-angle boundary condition in geometric measure theory and prove the boundary monotonicity formula for the energy measure.
Next, we study the mean curvature flow of graphs both with Neumann boundary conditions and transport terms. We derive a priori boundary gradient estimate for solutions and then show time local existence of solutions of the mean curvature flow under the natural assumption from the point of scaling arguments for the transport terms.