Study on structural analysis of networks by quantum walks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Etsuo Segawa  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30634547)
Research Collaborator Konno Norio  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授
Sato Iwao  小山高等専門学校, 数学科, 教授
Higuchi Yusuke  昭和大学, 富士吉田教育部, 講師
Fukuizumi Reika  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授
Adami Riccardo  Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Scienze Matematiche, Associate professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ウォーク / 極限定理 / 固有値写像 / グラフゼータ / CMV行列 / 単位円周上直交多項式 / スペクトル写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied a mathematical model named quantum walk, which is investigated as quantum speed up quantum search algorithm and also a nice model accomplishing a topological insulator. In particular, by many time iterations of quantum walks on a network, we attempted to extract some structures of the network. By measuring a quantum walk on infinite graph after sufficiently large time, then we can know the existence of cycles and edges of the network as localization phenomena. We also observe its opposite property named linear spreading simultaneously. This phenomena provides which takes a quantum walker to quadratically further place comparing with random walker with respect to time iterations.