Infinite Ramsey theory and combinatorics on the reals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yorioka Teruyuki  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60432192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公理的集合論 / 強制法理論 / 強制法 / 強制公理 / 無限ラムゼイ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several open problems on Ramsey theoretic properties and assertions. For example, the countable chain condition is a representative of Ramsey theoretic properties on the forcing theory, and the following assertions can be considered as Ramsey theoretic assertions: There are no S-spaces, there are no entangled sets of reals, and the P-ideal Dichotomy.
In the project, it is studied that (1) Prikry's problem on ccc forcings, (2) new properties of ideal-based forcings, and (3) the consistency about the existence of a non-special Aronszajn tree with a couple of Ramsey theoretic assertions.