A study on difference equations in mathematical biology with Lotka-Volterra equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kon Ryusuke  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 准教授 (10345811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLotka-Volterra方程式 / Leslie行列モデル / 1回繁殖型 / 連続化 / 離散化 / 非線形差分方程式 / 非線形常微分方程式 / 分岐 / Leslie行列 / 生物数学 / 漸近安定性 / 周期解 / Leslieモデル / 一回繁殖型 / 差分方程式 / Liapunovの方法 / 大域漸近安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological phenomena are often described by difference equations. Some of the difference equations are formally approximated by Lotka-Volterra equations. This study gives a mathematical base to this approximation and shows that some bifurcation problems of difference equations can be reduced to stability problems of Lotka-Volterra equations. The analytical tools for difference equations are poorer than those for differential equations. Our study gives a new method for understanding the behavior of difference equations.