Project/Area Number |
25800122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Matsuo 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70448075)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | M理論 / 行列模型 / 3代数 / 超弦理論 / F理論 / 3代数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to identify the spacetime in the 3-algebra model of M-theory, it is useful to find common structures suitable for the spacetime, by comparing to the other 3-algebra models. Then, we examined whether we can construct the other supersymmetric 3-algebra models, and we succeeded to extend IIB matrix model and BFSS matrix model to supersymmetric 3-algebra models. We also examined mathematical structures of the spacetime in the 3-algebra model of M-theory. Especially, we classified independent basis of the volume preserving diffeomorphism in the Nambu 3-algebra and we showed that the diffeomorphism includes three area preserving diffeomorphisms.