Search for gravitational wave pulsars using efficient algorithm with GPGPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yousuke  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60443983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙物理 / アルゴリズム / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 理論天文学 / GPGPU / 重力波検出 / データ解析 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate possibility of reducing the computational cost in search for gravitational waves from pulsars using GPGPU. It was found that the current algorithm we use do not get any benefit from GPGPU if (financial, not computational) cost is taken into account. A KAGRA collaborator found it possible to make some suboptimal algorithm different from ours 100 times faster if using GPGPU with respect to the existing CPU code. The next step around we consider now is to widen the applicability of the suboptimal GPGPU code.