Study of Cosmic-Ray Anisotropy in the Ultra-High-Energy Ankle Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Kazumasa  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (10401291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙線 / 極高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線異方性 / 極高エネルギー / 異方性 / 空気シャワー / テレスコープアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highest-energy cosmic rays (100EeV =100 exa-electron volt) observed at the earth have energy of 10 million times larger than that of protons produced in any terrestrial particle accelerators. The origin of the highest-energy cosmic rays is one of mystery in the modern physics. In this research, we searched for cosmic-ray excess / deficit (cosmic-ray anisotropy) using the data above 1 EeV collected by the Telescope Array experiment. As a result, we found no significant cosmic ray anisotropy around 1 EeV. However, this observation achieved the best sensitivity in the northern sky survey. In the energy region above 57 EeV, we found an indication of the cosmic-ray excess, which is called "hotspot", in the vicinity of the Ursa Major galaxy cluster.