Project/Area Number |
25800142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 宇宙線 / 原子核乾板 / エマルションチェンバー / 自動解析 / エマルション / 解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed the large statistical analysis method of cosmic-ray emulsion chamber to analyze the balloon chambers (RUNJOB, JACEE), which was conducted a few years ago . These chambers recorded a huge amount of cosmic ray particles. I established the method of re-glycerine process of these emulsions to read out these films by using latest scanning system. And also, I established the analyzing method and validated the separation between proton and other heavy particles. In addition, I applied this method to measure cosmic-ray muon flux by using new emulsion chamber on the ground.