Development of specific heat measurement devise for 70 T pulsed-high magnetic fields
Project/Area Number |
25800187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | パルス磁場 / 比熱 / 熱力学 / 磁性 / 強磁場 / 熱容量測定 / 低温物性 / 熱伝導率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The devise for measuring specific heat under pulsed-high magnetic fields have been developed. Although there was no successful measurement of specific heat in the short pulsed-magnetic fields (duration of ~36 ms), here the measurements have been done for the first time. The developed technique can be also applied to other measurements, and the measurements of magnetocaloric effect in pulsed magnetic fields have been also established. In this research, the specific heat on BiCu2PO6 and Cu3Mo2O9 were also measured under pulsed high magnetic field (>50T), and the magnetic fields-temperature phase diagrams were mapped out. These researches were reported in the peer-reviewed physics journals.