Development of New Kagome Antiferromagnets to Realize a Novel Quantum Magnetic Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90435636)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幾何学的フラストレート磁性体 / 新物質開拓 / カゴメ格子 / 反強磁性体 / 銅鉱物 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 新物質探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel geometrically frustrated magnets such as spin-1/2 kagome antiferromagnet Edwardsite, spin-5/2 kagome-triangular antiferromagnet NaBa2Mn3F11, and spin-3/2 breathing pyrochlore antiferromagnets LiGaCr4O8 and LiInCr4O8 toward the discovery of anomalous magnetic phases as typified by the quantum spin liquid. By measuring various physical properties of the synthesized samples of these magnets, we found interesting phenomena such as a spin-gap behavior accompanied by the formation of the tetramer singlet, a magnetic transition located at the vicinity of the tricritical point, and ferroelectricity induced by the incommensurate spiral magnetic order.