Surface states at Anderson transitions in topological phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Obuse Hideaki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50415121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジカル相 / アンダーソン転移 / 量子ウォーク / トポロジカル量子相 / 境界臨界性 / 弱いトポロジカル絶縁体 / directed network model / スケーリング次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that two-dimensional surface states of the three dimensional weak topological insulator with a stacked structure remain delocalized irrespective strength of disorder if hoppings between layers are homogeneous. However, if the hoppings between layers induce dimerization effects, electric states of the surface states show a localized-delocalized transition at a certain strength of disorder, whose universality class belongs to the two-dimensional symplectic class. We have also developed an efficient method to numerically calculate the scaling dimension of descendant operators at the two-dimensional integer quantum Hall transition. Furthermore, we have developed systematic procedures to identify symmetry and calculate topological numbers of time-evolution operators which could exhibit Floquet-topological phases. We have succeeded to explain the robustness of surface states of the one-dimensional quantum walk against disorder by using arguments of topological phases.