Exact analyses on integrable stochastic processes related to the KPZ equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Takashi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70538280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率過程 / 可積分系 / KPZ方程式 / ランダム行列 / KPZクラス / レプリカ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied some integrable structures in the stochastic processes belonging to the one-dimensional Kardar-Parisi-Zhang (KPZ) universality class: for the KPZ equation, we analyzed the KPZ equation using the replica approach and found out that the long time limit of the spatial two-point height correlation function obtained by V. Dotsenko is equivalent to the stochastic process called the Airy_2 process . We also considered determinantal structures for the O'Connell-Yor polymer model and clarified a relation to the GUE random matrices.